Sports

Thursday’s scores, updated schedule for Divisions 2, 4, 6 – Daily News



Scores from the CIF-SS baseball playoff games Thursday in Divisions 2, 4 and 6, and the updated second-round schedule.

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Torrance 5, Gahr 4

Paloma Valley 13, Northview 4

Rancho Cucamonga 5, Vista Murrieta 3

Maranatha 8, Great Oak 2

Quartz Hill 9, Paraclete 2

Lakewood 1, Moorpark 0

Norco 3, Sonora 0

Sierra Canyon 6, Simi Valley 1

Pacifica/GG 3, Temescal Canyon 1

Warren 2, Beckman 1

Etiwanda 10, Temecula Valley 2

Hart 7, Royal 3

Millikan 10, Mission Viejo 1

Palos Verdes 6, Calabasas 5

Crescenta Valley 2, South Hills 0

Second round, Tuesday, May 10, 3:15 p.m.

Torrance at Arlington

Paloma Valley at Rancho Cucamonga

Quartz Hill at Maranatha

Norco at Lakewood

Sierra Canyon at Pacifica/GG

Etiwanda at Warren

Millikan at Hart

Palos Verdes at Crescenta Valley

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Aquinas 6, Barstow 0

Flintridge Prep 10, Highland 9

Long Beach Wilson 8, St. Anthony 3

Loyola 5, San Marcos 4

Tahquitz 3, Elsinore 1

Fullerton 7, St. Margaret’s 2

Segerstrom 7, Mary Star 5

Corona Santiago 7, Grand Terrace 0

Tesoro 16, Don Lugo 5

Culver City 4, Ventura 2

Valencia at Schurr (Friday)

California 2, Serra 1

La Salle 6, Hemet 3

El Modena 2, Adelanto 0

South Torrance 4, Pasadena Poly 0

El Rancho 2, Walnut 1

Second round, Tuesday, May 10, 3:15 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Aquinas

Long Beach Wilson at Loyola

Tahquitz at Fullerton

Segerstrom at Corona Santiago

Tesoro at Culver City

TBD at California

El Modena at La Salle

South Torrance at El Rancho

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Arrowhead Christian 16, Santa Rosa Academy 1

Beverly Hills 12, Lancaster Desert Christian 10

Bellflower 3, Jurupa Valley 0

Oxnard Pacifica 7, Garey 4

Trinity Classical 13, Rio Hondo Prep 12

Whittier Christian 2, Norwalk 0

Rim of the World 5, Lakeside 4

Anaheim 12, Buckley 4

Chino 15, Sierra Vista 1

Santa Ynez 8, Foothill Tech 0

San Gorgonio 12, Vasquez 5

Arroyo 10, Crossroads 1

Bishop Diego 1, Milken 0

Hesperia Christian 9, San Jacinto 5

Miller 7, Rancho Mirage 5

Estancia 7, Tarbut V’Torah 1

Second round, Tuesday, May 10, 3:15 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Arrowhead Christian

Bellflower at Oxnard Pacifica

Trinity Classical at Whittier Christian

Anaheim at Rim of the World



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close