Sports

Tuesday’s scores, updated pairings for the quarterfinals – Daily News



Scores from the CIF-SS softball playoff games Tuesday, and the updated pairings for the quarterfinals on Thursday, May 12.

CIF-SS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Oaks Christian 13, Chino Hills 3

Murrieta Mesa 12, Norco 8

Los Alamitos 1, Beaumont 0

Camarillo 3, Esperanza 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 3, La Mirada 0

Pacifica/GG 2, South Torrance 1

Gahr 7, La Serna 5

Orange Lutheran 2, Villa Park 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Murrieta Mesa

Los Alamitos at Camarillo

Pacifica/GG at Eastvale Roosevelt

Gahr at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 10, Royal 0

Warren 1, North Torrance 0 (8 innings)

Millikan 6, La Habra 5

South Hills 6, Segerstrom 3

Torrance 2, Glendora 1

Yucaipa 9, Charter Oak 1

Don Lugo 2, Arcadia 1

Mission Viejo 3, Sonora 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Warren

Millikan at South Hills

Yucaipa at Torrance

Mission Viejo at Don Lugo

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Bonita 5, La Palma Kennedy 0

Sunny Hills 1, Capistrano Valley 0

Heritage 11, Western Christian 0

Temescal Canyon 9, Notre Dame/SO 5

San Juan Hills 2, Aquinas 0

Tesoro 5, Agoura 2

St. Anthony 13, Quartz Hill 2

La Quinta 1, West Torrance 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Bonita

Heritage at Temescal Canyon

Tesoro at San Juan Hills

La Quinta at St. Anthony

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Moorpark 2, Woodbridge 0

La Canada 3, Oak Hills 2

Heritage Christian 1, Buena 0

Newport Harbor 7, Lompoc 5

Temple City 9, Mayfair 0

Orange Vista 3, Schurr 2

Burroughs/Burbank 6, Dos Pueblos 5

Yorba Linda 12, Palm Desert 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Moorpark at La Canada

Newport Harbor at Heritage Christian

Orange Vista at Temple City

Burroughs/Burbank at Yorba Linda

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Fountain Valley 14, Rio Hondo Prep 8

San Marino 6, Santa Paula 0

San Jacinto 7, Calvary Chapel/SA 1

Cajon 2, Apple Valley 0

Fillmore 6, Northwood 5

Flintridge Sacred Heart 6, Walnut 2

Norwalk 7, Montclair 0

El Toro 10, Paraclete 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

San Marino at Fountain Valley

Cajon at San Jacinto

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fillmore

Norwalk at El Toro

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Santa Monica 9, Savanna 4

Indio 12, Nordhoff 0

Elsinore 13, Eisenhower 0

San Jacinto Valley Academy 3, Shadow Hills 2

Garden Grove 7, Sierra Vista 4

Hillcrest 11, Bell Gardens 0

Viewpoint 4, Nogales 0

Katella 3, Mayfield 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Indio at Santa Monica

Elsinore at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Garden Grove at Hillcrest

Katella at Viewpoint

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Rosemead 3, Lennox Academy 0

Linfield Christian 8, Littlerock 7

Leuzinger 29, Marymount 15

Duarte 4, Rim of the World 3

Ramona Convent 9, La Verne Lutheran 0

Keppel 12, Tahquitz 1

Bethel Christian 12, Archer 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 13, Anza Hamilton 1



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close